Since it’s still the first week of 2017, it’s still a good time to look back on the year that was, right? 😉 On Tuesday I shared my annual reflection on writing, personal life, the blog, and goals for the new year. Today, it’s time to share my list of favorite reads of 2016!
Last year I split my year-end list into two posts: brand new books, and previously published books. But this year, I decided to “condense” and put it all in a single post. So, which books ended up as my favorite reads of 2016? You’ll find a few hints if you look closely at the banner image. Otherwise, let’s head on in and see the full list – and maybe a chance for you to win one of the honored books!
My 10 Favorite New Reads of 2016
1. Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo (Six of Crows, Book #2 / YA Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
This book has cemented Leigh Bardugo’s place as one of my current favorite fantasy writers. I binged on all of her previous books last year, including Six of Crows, which came very close to being my favorite read of 2015. Then came Crooked Kingdom in September… and now, all I can think of doing is bowing to Ms. Bardugo. To me, this book is THE reason to read the Six of Crows Duology. It’s so smart, so heart-wrenching, and so entertaining; and I’ve missed its six lead characters ever since I finished it. I couldn’t imagine putting any other book on the top of my list this year…
2. The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin (The Broken Earth, Book #2 / Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
… Except for The Obelisk Gate. This was my fourth Jemisin book in total, and I continue to be floored by her writing style, world-building genius, and unorthodox storytelling choices. In particular, this second book of The Broken Earth Trilogy introduces readers to Essun’s daughter Nassun and expands on the story’s “big picture” to give us a better idea of how dire the Stillness’s predicament has become. How dire? Enough that I can clearly see the best and worst outcomes for the characters and their world – and that makes me all kinds of nervous-excited for the trilogy’s finale The Stone Sky.
3. The Vanishing Throne by Elizabeth May (The Falconer, Book #2 / YA Steampunk Historical Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
Notice a trend yet? Several second-in-a-series books (including #1 and #2 above) blew me away in 2016, and Elizabeth May’s The Vanishing Throne was another one. This sequel to The Falconer featured more of what I enjoyed about the first book (action, vivid writing, humor, world-building) and rectified the issues I’d had with it as well. And then it did EVEN MORE, by offering plenty of character growth for Aileana as well as a darker, bleaker atmosphere that both terrified and thrilled me. No “second-book syndrome” here. The Vanishing Throne shows how much May has grown has a writer, and I can’t wait to read the final Falconer book this summer.
4. Blood for Blood by Ryan Graudin (Wolf By Wolf, Book #2 / YA Alternate History)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
Like with Crooked Kingdom in Leigh Bardugo’s Six of Crows Duology, I came away from Blood For Blood stunned and more satisfied than I had with its predecessor, Wolf By Wolf. Within the first 50 pages, I was so engrossed in Yael’s renewed attempt to kill Adolf Hitler and end the Third Reich that I was tempted to stay up late – almost every night. The re-imagined post World War II setting remains one of the series’ strengths. But so are its heightened stakes, relentless suspense, and the ultimately rewarding redemption of Luka Lowe. I can’t remember the last time I disliked a character so much in a first book, then saw him with such fresh eyes in the next one.
5. The Reader by Traci Chee (Sea of Ink and Gold, Book #1 / YA Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
This book was so precious that I hugged it when I finished reading it. The clever and curious Sefia, her loyal yet traumatized friend Archer, the gorgeously rendered archipelago world, Traci Chee’s vivid yet understated prose, the “story within a story” concept that’s richly realized through the book’s art direction – there’s so much to love about The Reader that I still get excited when I talk or write about it. If you plan on checking this out, make sure you get a print copy so you can fully experience it on an aesthetic level.
6. Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley (Alternative Detective, Book #1 / YA Steampunk Mystery)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
Another book that wowwed me, and for reasons that now make it a more relevant story than when I read it in September. Inspired by 19th century South Africa, this YA murder mystery with a dash of steampunk brings social and racial inequality to the forefront as the protagonist navigates political machinations, long-buried secrets, and the discrimination she endures daily to find out who killed her steeplejack apprentice and why. Steeplejack has somehow slipped under a lot of readers’ radars, so PLEASE read this if you find it in your local bookstore or library. (Or better yet, request it as one of your giveaway picks. *wink wink*)
7. The Immortals by Jordanna Max Brodsky (Olympus Bound, Book #1 / Urban Fantasy-Mythology-Mystery)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
This smart debut was one of several books I heard about this year through my SF&F book blogger friends, and I don’t regret the impulse buy one bit. The Immortals mixes Greek mythology with urban crime drama and an academia mystery. (Think Rick Riordan meets Deborah Harkness’s All Souls Trilogy with a dash of “True Detective” Season 1, and for adults.) So it’s brimming with action, intellect, suspense, and expertly rendered modern-day portrayals of Greek gods and goddesses. All that, along with the unexpected laugh-out-loud humor in spots, won The Immortals a spot on this list very early in the year.
8. A Criminal Magic by Lee Kelly (Standalone / Historical Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
From Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them to an influx in Prohibition Era-set novels, the 1920s seems to be the current trend in historical fantasy. Lee Kelly’s A Criminal Magic is one such entry – and boy was it a page-turner! Kelly’s illusion-based magic system made an already rebellious time period even more intoxicating and dangerous, and her vivid writing and relatable protagonists reeled me in further. But you know what else excites me about A Criminal Magic? It’s current in development for a future TV show! Fingers crossed that, if it gets the final green light, it will do the novel justice – and if it does, it should be quite the spectacle.
9. DIY MFA: Write With Focus, Read With Purpose, Build Your Community by Gabriela Pereira (Standalone / Nonfiction-Reference-Writing)
(Read the full review at this blog post.)
OK, I might be a bit biased in listing this book, since I’m one of DIY MFA’s columnists… But if you’re seeking more direction in your writing career, then the DIY MFA Book is for you. It adapts Gabriela’s core concepts of writing, reading, and community building without denouncing the traditional MFA program, but rather by presenting an alternative for those who can’t attend for financial, lifestyle, or time management reasons. Whether you’re drafting your first novel or have been writing for years, the DIY MFA Book is chock-full of advice that can enrich and empower you, with topics that range from the practical (e.g., character development, developing a targeted reading plan, networking) to the introspective (e.g., rejection, motivation, inspiration).
10. The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi (Standalone / YA Middle-Eastern Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
Choosing which book should round out my Top 10 list for 2016 was tough. I ended up picking Roshani Chokshi’s The Star-Touched Queen, and for several reasons. The desert setting, lush and evocative prose, the rich imagery and symbolism, the intelligent and courageous heroine, the snarky flesh-eating demon horse, the balance of romance with other relationships including family and the self – I could go on, but then I’d be repeating the review I wrote in August. 😉 But in short, all of these factors make The Star-Touched Queen a gem of a debut novel.
My 10 Favorite Previously Published Reads of 2016
1. A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab (Shades of Magic, Book #1 / Urban Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
Just when I thought this list was all set, I decided to make A Darker Shade of Magic my last read of 2016. And guess what? It changed EVERYTHING at the last minute. 😉 Between the intricate world-building (a portal fantasy involving four alternate Londons), an enthralling plot, sparkling characters, and memorably inventive details, this first installment in V.E. Schwab’s popular Shades of Magic series delivered on all fronts. Not to mention it was so absorbing that it was SO HARD to put down, and so convincing that I’ve already bought its sequel A Gathering of Shadows and pre-ordered the series’ finale A Conjuring of Light.
2. Walk On Earth A Stranger by Rae Carson (Gold Seer Trilogy, Book #1 / YA Historical Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
Walk On Earth A Stranger was a stunning choice for my first Rae Carson read. This Gold Rush-era adventure with a splash of magic follows Leah Westfall, who possesses the ability to sense gold, as she treks to California with her best friend to find their fortune – and escape her murderous uncle. It’s a beautifully written story from all angles; and while the plot’s pace takes some getting used to, it excels at showing the many dangers (from nature as well as other characters) of traveling west in a wagon train. Plus, THAT COVER. ❤ I also read its sequel Like a River Glorious, which didn’t quite make my Top 10 Favorite New Reads of 2016 but was still a delight.
3. The Broken Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin (Inheritance Trilogy, Book #2 / Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
Remember how I said earlier that N.K. Jemisin keeps blowing me away? This second installment of her critically acclaimed Inheritance Trilogy revisits the fictional land where gods and their children walk among mortals while introducing readers to a blind artist who can see the magic within the more powerful characters. I was thrilled with how much The Broken Kingdoms expanded on the series’ world-building while offering a much different story than The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms. Instead of focusing on power struggles and identity struggles, this sequel centers on the power of love and forgiveness – and its final chapter broke my heart in the most sublime way.
4. The Martian by Andy Weir (Standalone / Science Fiction)
(Read the full review at Amazon or Goodreads.)
I sort of spoiled The Martian for myself by seeing the film before reading the book. But none of that mattered in the end, because I LOVED the movie, then snatched up the book and LOVED that, too. Mark Watney is one of the smartest, wise-cracking heroes I’ve ever met, and the way he “scienced the s***” out of things in order to survive on Mars alone for over a year was pure genius. Did I mention how much epically FUNNY this book is? 😀 Basically, if you enjoyed the Martian movie, go read the book. And if you enjoyed the book, go see the movie.
5. The Wise Man’s Fear by Patrick Rothfuss (The Kingkiller Chronicles, Book #2 / Epic Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
Quite possibly the best 1,000-page book I’ve ever read. Then again, we’re talking about Patrick Rothfuss, who’s a master of lyrical prose. (Maybe we should dub him that: the Master of Lyrical Prose – or even better, the Master Linguist, based on the University masters!) We’re also talking about Kvothe, the hero-student-musician whose name is becoming synonymous with both “troublemaker” and “living legend.” In the 3 weeks I read it, The Wise Man’s Fear made me laugh until my ribs hurt, tugged at my heartstrings, and stole my breath with its beauty and wisdom. Buddy-reading it with writing pal Rebekah Hendrian made the experience even more fun, too – so much so that I blogged about the benefits of buddy-reading a few weeks later.
6. Big Magic by Elizabeth Gilbert (Standalone / Nonfiction-Inspiration-Creativity)
(Read the full review at Amazon or Goodreads.)
While Elizabeth Gilbert’s Big Magic appeals most to writers, it’s not strictly a writing advice book. Nor does it feature writing prompts or tips on specific storytelling elements or writing techniques. Instead, it offers meditations on the purpose of creativity, insights on how to incorporate more of that magic into our everyday lives, and anecdotes from Gilbert’s experiences on the quirks and beauties of the ever-elusive muse. Gilbert’s unique writing voice, ripe with honesty and energy, only strengthens her messages of empowerment and inspiration. In fact, I’m planning to write some future blog posts that are my own takes on some of Big Magic‘s topics.
7. Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor (Daughter of Smoke and Bone, Book #2 / YA Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
I absolutely ADORED Laini Taylor’s Daughter of Smoke and Bone and was thrilled when I finally dove into its sequel. Even better: Days of Blood and Starlight did not disappoint! Its tone diverges drastically from Daughter, a bleaker and more brutal story that focuses less on romance and more on war, sacrifice, and loyalty. But if Laini Taylor’s acrobatic writing stole your breath in the first book, it will do the same here as well. I wasn’t too crazy about the final book Dreams of Gods and Monsters, but overall this is a sweeping, inventive trilogy that all YA fantasy fans should make a point of reading.
8. Life of Pi by Yann Martel (Standalone / Literary Fiction)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
What I said about The Martian also applies to Yann Martel’s delightful Life of Pi. After seeing the film a couple years ago, I knew I wanted to read the book as well, and enjoyed it just as much when I did. This isn’t just a story about a young Indian boy’s almost-year of survival in a lifeboat with an adult Bengal tiger. It’s also a story about holding on to one’s faith, the horrors and wonders of nature, and finding companionship where one would least expect it.
9. Wolf By Wolf by Ryan Graudin (Wolf By Wolf, Book #1 / YA Alternate History)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
This feels weird to talk about Wolf By Wolf AFTER listing its sequel Blood For Blood. But that’s OK, because I wouldn’t have read the latter if I hadn’t enjoyed the former. And yes, Wolf By Wolf begins the tale that concludes in Blood For Blood, following the Jewish shapeshifter Yael as she enters the Axis Tour motorcycle race in hopes of winning – and then meeting Adolf Hitler so she can kill him. If you’re looking for an alternate history series with solid world-building, a slight supernatural twist, and a frightening glimpse into post-World War II life had the Axis Powers won, look no further than Ryan Graudin’s Wolf By Wolf Duology.
10. A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms by George R.R. Martin (Novella Collection / Epic Fantasy)
(Read the full review at Goodreads or Amazon.)
After feeling conflicted about the most recent Song of Ice and Fire novel A Dance With Dragons, I was pleased to have a more enjoyable experience with this novella collection by George R.R. Martin. A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms presents three pre-Ice & Fire stories about the hedge knight Ser Duncan the Tall and his squire Egg (a.k.a. Aegon Targaryen). Each story is light-hearted and entertaining, with two protagonists with refreshing relatable moral compasses – and whose adventures are more like misadventures. 😉 Gary Gianni’s dazzing illustrations further make this a wonderful addition to any Martin / Game of Thrones fan’s bookshelf.
Reading Statistics for 2016
- Number of Books Read: 58, compared to 43 in 2015 (*jaw drops*)
- Genres Read*: Fantasy (73%), Science Fiction / Dystopian (7%), Time Travel / Alternate History (6%), Nonfiction (4%), Steampunk (3%), Literary Fiction (3%), Mystery (2%), Historical Fiction (2%)
- Target Audience: 50% Young Adult, 47% Adult, 3% Middle Grade / Children’s
- Male vs Female Authors: 77% written by female authors, 21% by male authors, 2% written by both / multiple authors
- New vs Familiar Authors: 56% “new-to-me” authors, 27% previously read authors, 17% debut authors (with first novel released in 2016)
- Countries Represented by Authors Read: United States, United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, Italy, South Africa, China, Brazil, and Spain
- Frequently Appearing Words in Book Titles: Kingdom, light, stars / starlight, blood, magic, throne, guard / guardian, monsters / demons, shadow, rise / rising, dream
- Most Read Authors: Laini Taylor, N.K. Jemisin, Patrick Rothfuss, Rae Carson, Ryan Graudin, V.E. / Victoria Schwab (2 books each)
*NOTE: This includes genre crossover in some books.
Last But Not Least, the Giveaway!
After a huge turnout for the Favorite Reads of Fall 2016 giveaway, I knew I wanted to have another giveaway for the 2016 year-end lists. And since there are two lists, let’s double the fun! Two (2) lucky winners will receive a book of their choice via The Book Depository: one winner for the Favorite New Reads of 2016, and one for the Favorite Previously Published Reads of 2016. (Click here to see if TBD ships to your country.)
This giveaway is international and ends at midnight Eastern time on Thursday, January 19th. Click on the link below to access the Rafflecopter widget, then follow the instructions to earn points for comments, social media, etc. Also, let me know in your comment which book you’d like to win from either or both lists. (You might want to list second and third choices, in case your first choice isn’t available.) The winners will have 48 hours to respond to my email and claim their prize.
EDIT – 1/22/17: Congrats to Victoria Howell and Faith Rivens for being the giveaway’s two winners!
What were some of your favorite reads of 2016, for both brand new books and previously published books? What are you most looking forward to reading this year?
All of these books are fabulous! I would love to get the DIY MFA book, or Blood for Blood.
Thank you so much for doing this, Sara! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Jeneca! And those are good picks for the giveaway. Have you read Wolf By Wolf yet? Because you haven’t, you’ll definitely want to read that before Blood For Blood. (Wolf By Wolf is on the Previously Published list, so you can choose that one, too.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh did I say Blood for Blood? I meant to say Wolf by Wolf 😅 I read the first chapter once. As scary as it was it intrigued me XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
*lol* OK. Just wanted to make sure. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love your list and statistics! A few of these are among my all time favorites; ADSOM, The Martian, Six Of Crows… And most of the other titles are on my TBR. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Yvonne! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I keep holding out for the audio edition of The Vanishing Throne since the first one is available so it’s only a matter of time, but so far no news. And the third book is on the horizon already, I wish it would hurry up so I can catch up 🙂
Also, really enjoyed Steeplejack. I have plans to feature it in a future Top Ten Tuesday of underrated books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s interesting to see so many second books in series make your list because I’ve heard bloggers n vloggers say the second books aren’t very good. I’d like to get into those Crooked Kingdom books to see why they’re so loved and I’ve see the Falconer series and Reader around but never had an interest, but now I’m a little curious.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Reader is actually a first book, so if you’re looking for a possible giveaway pick… 😉
I know what you mean about second books. A few “second-in-a-series” books that have disappointed me in the past, too. But that seemed to be an exception this year, and I’m not sure why (other than the books are honest-to-goodness really good)… but I won’t complain about it, either!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Where do I start. There’s some great books listed. Big Magic, by Elizabeth Gilbert and MFA, by Gabriela Pereira or George R R Martin’s, A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms, The Reader by Traci Chee, Steeple Jack by A J Hartley – the list goes on.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, right? *lol* Thanks for visiting, Jenni!
LikeLike
These books sounds really interesting. I have read the first falconer book a couple of years back, i really should get the second one.
The Vanishing Throne by Elizabeth May (The Falconer, Book #2)
A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab (Shades of Magic, Book #1)
The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi
Big Magic by Elizabeth Gilbert
LikeLiked by 1 person
All great picks, Jennifer! And if you enjoyed the first Falconer book, you’ll definitely enjoy the second one. 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve been given some book tokens for Christmas and I’m sooo glad that I’m still clutching them in my hot little hand, given your excellent post! I already know that in many ways our tastes line up – as it happens I’ve just completed reading ‘The Falconer’ and immediately ordered the second one from the library as it blew me away:). I’m going to get hold of ‘Big Magic’, ‘Steeplejack’, ‘Six of Crows’ and ‘Wolf by Wolf’ – and fully endorse your other choices – I, too, loved ‘The Martian’, ‘Broken Kingdoms’ – the ending of this one also broke my heart…, and as for the Broken Earth series – I was in a spin for days after reading ‘The Fifth Season’…
Thank you so much for this post – you also clearly had a storming reading year. I happen to think the quality of spec fic books has never been better:). Here’s hoping you have a similarly successful 2017, Sarax
LikeLiked by 1 person
Our tastes do line up quite a bit, don’t they? 😉 I’m personally glad that you enjoyed the Daughter of Smoke & Bone series so much. Are you planning to read her new book Strange The Dreamer when it comes out in March?
Oh, and I’m glad you liked The Falconer! Are you going to review it for your blog?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes! I’m definitely planning to read Laini Taylor’s new book and I’m also planning to review The Falconer:).
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s amazingly kind of you to be hosting another giveaway Sara! You read so many amazing books this year! Most of them I haven’t read, but I intend to this year! ADSOM and Name of the Wind were two of my favourite reads last year and I can’t get to both AGOS & ACOL as well Wise Man’s Fear this year!
I think I would ask for either Steeplejack or Crooked Kingdom since I own almost all the others. I just haven’t gotten to them yet 😛
Also, I love how you wrote out your statistics! It’s such a clever thing to do, but then you’ve always proven to be rather intelligent ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Faith – and you’re welcome! The giveaways seem to be really popular, so I figured, “Why not?” So don’t be surprised if you continue to see these in the future.
I hope you enjoy The Wise Man’s Fear! But don’t let its length intimidate you. (Have you seen that book? It could be used as a doorstop…) As for the V.E. Schwab books, I think I’ll wait until the last book comes out, then binge-finish the series. That sounds like a good plan, right? 🙂
Crooked Kingdom and Steeplejack are both excellent picks, IMO. (Then again, what wouldn’t be a good giveaway choice from this list? *lol*) As for the reading stats, I’ve kept spreadsheets the past couple years to track that information, just because I’m curious. (Confession: I’m secretly obsessed with statistics, especially ones that can create pretty graphs and charts.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I already have The Wise Man’s Fear, and I do hope to get to it in either February or March. I feel like most of my fantasy books at most would make excellent door stops 😉 But I’ve never been intimidated by size. Guess my love of high fantasy helps 😂
Binge-reading sounds like the way to go for Schwab. I pre-ordered A Conjuring of Light so I’m planning to start the second right before the third releases and read through them!
I’ve noticed your love of pretty graphs and also noticed how well you pull them off! I think I might be inspired to try something similar this year… if I may! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you use Microsoft Excel or other spreadsheet programs, they create the graphs and charts for you. 😉 All you have to do is input the data, organize it, and make any changes if the graphs / charts don’t look quite right. So it’s easy, for the most part!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will use this knowledge wisely. Thank you 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much for the wonderful giveaway! I think I’d probably go for The Vanishing Throne and Walk on Earth a Stranger! 🙂
Rafflecopter name: Megan S.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks very much, Megan! Great picks, and good luck. 🙂
LikeLike
Although it’s always hard to pick just one book, Crooked Kingdom was my favorite book as well, glad we share that. 🙂
As for which book I would pick, I would probably go with Blood for Blood or A Darker Shade of Magic.
Thanks for a generous giveaway! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome, Sandra! Great giveaway picks, and very glad to know Crooked Kingdom was at the top of your reading list this year, too. Have you read Leigh Bardugo’s Grisha series as well?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read it more than once, absolutely love everything Leigh Bardugo writes. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your reviews play a role in the excessive size of my TBR list!! But I absolutely love your reviews and ohmygosh a raffle? *yey!* Six of Crows, as you saw in my post, is definitely in my top 10 must-get-to of this year — thanks to your enthusiasm for it! There’ll be lots of library visits for me this year. Your stats are amazing, and I like how you’ve broken it all down.
Rothfuss is so brilliant! I’m doing my best to have patience for book #3 but… eh, it’s only been 2-3 years now. What’s 2-3 years more? T.T
LikeLiked by 1 person
XD XD I think we feed off of each other, tbh. Because every time we tweet or comment on each other’s blogs, I remember, “I need to read Elantris!” So I’m going to slip it into my TBR pile the next time I update it. 😉
Yes, RAFFLES! 😀 I noticed you put your name into the Rafflecopter thing, so just to be sure: Which book(s) are your choices if you’re one of the winners?
I think I’m going to visit the library often this year, too. I want to catch up on recent YA fantasies that could be potential “comp titles” for TKC. (Call it my “market research” project for 2017.) That way, I can save some money; and if I like a book enough, I’ll buy it after the fact.
“I’m doing my best to have patience for book #3 but… eh, it’s only been 2-3 years now. What’s 2-3 years more?”
Well, let’s look on the bright side: When it does come out, we can SQUEE like crazy together! 😉
Thanks for commenting, Jessica!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t doubt it! We have similar reading tastes, and epics are definitely in our favorite genres. And I always check my local library first before the bookstore. Many of the books I want to read have been released for a while now, if not has been out for a hundred years already, so I always score when I’m there. And sometimes I’ll find something awesome in the used books for sale table ❤ Can't beat a $.25 paperback! But if it's from a favorite author, like say Sanderson, I'll just go ahead and buy the book. After all, I can't stock my bookshelves with library books!
Oh my gosh… The Immortals, A Criminal Magic, and of course, the DIYMFA book …so hard to choose just one! If I do so happen to win, which I never do *lol* hopefully I'll have a better idea of which one if I get the choice.
Can't wait for book #3!! I just googled it again… and no news yet. I bet fanfiction.net has plenty of Kingkiller sequels, but that would be desperation at its finest… *sigh*
LikeLiked by 1 person
You know, I rarely go to library book sales or the used books section. I should try to do that once in a while… But I can hear my Barnes & Noble gift cards calling my name, too. (*lol*)
All three books are great choices. So if you win, you can decide then – or you can pick something totally different. 😉
Btw I’m planning to take those photos you asked for of the scarves tonight, so you should get them by tomorrow night at the latest. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVE reading these lists! ♥ I need to give the Six of Crows series a try, as I read people raving about these books all the time! And Rothfuss’ books! I must be the only person in the planet who hasn’t read The Name of the Wind yet
I didn’t read as much as I’d planned at the beginning of 2016, but I was lucky enough to read some amazing books, like This Savage Song and Heartless. Now, it looks like 2017 is going to be a wonderful bookish year! We already have tons of amazing releases! I’m particularly excited about Caraval and ACOWAR 😀
Last but not least, thank you so much for both giveaways, Sara! From your “10 Favorite New Reads of 2016” list, I’d love to win The Reader, by Traci Chee – it was actually the book I’d stated I wanted to win from your previous giveaway ahaha I REALLY WANT IT, as you can tell! ♥ Now, from your second list, I’d LOVE to win A Darker Shade of Magic, by V. E. Schwab. My apologies for not writing my second choices – I’d have to do a lot of thinking, as you’ve read some really amazing books!
Hope you have a fantastic 2017, Sara!! Full of amazing reads like these ones ^^
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohhhhh, the Six of Crows series is amazing! Definitely check it out when you have a chance – though make sure you start with Six of Crows. 😉
Oooh, glad to hear you enjoyed This Savage Song! That didn’t quite make my New Books Top 10, but it was very close.
2017 is shaping up to be a busy year for new books, I agree. I already have a bunch of pre-orders for books coming out this year, like Schwab’s A Conjuring of Light and Our Dark Duet, Neil Gaiman’s Norse Mythology, Leigh Bardugo’s Wonder Woman, Laini Taylor’s Strange the Dreamer, N.K. Jemisin’s The Stone Sky… and the list doesn’t end there! *lol*
I remember you naming The Reader as your Fall 2016 pick. Good luck with it again this time, and no worries about second or third choices from either list.
Thanks for visiting again, Antonela!
LikeLike
Holy guacamole! So honored to be included alongside all the rockstars on this list! Thank you, Sara. You officially made my day. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gabriela, how could I NOT include you on this list? 🙂
LikeLike
So many good picks! Thanks for hosting this giveaway! If I won I would want the Reader or Wolf by Wolf. I’m looking forward to reading Mortal Instruments this year and more Harry Potter. ^ ^
storitorigrace.blogspot.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you’d enjoy either of those books, Tori. 😉 As for my 2017 reads, I’m planning to catch up on a number of Tamora Pierce’s books, especially finishing her Song of the Lioness Quartet. And then ALL THE NEW BOOKS by Leigh Bardugo, Laini Taylor, Neil Gaiman, N.K. Jemisin, V.E. Schwab… All I can say is “Yay.” 😀
Thanks for stopping by – and you’re welcome about the giveaway! Enjoy the rest of the Harry Potter books, too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m really loving Leigh Bardugo. And it’s your fault. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
XD XD XD XD
LikeLike
So many good choices, I wouldn’t know which one to pick if I was one of the lucky winners! The Star-Touched Queen has been in my TBR for quite some time, but so has The Reader. And I’d love to read Big Magic too. I’d love to win any of them 😀
Thanks for the giveaways!! And happy 2017 😀 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices, Grace! You’re very welcome, and thanks for stopping by!
Btw, what were some of your favorite reads of last year?
LikeLike
Definitely I want to read Six of Crows Duology,The Falconer 1 and 2 Book and This Savage Song 🙂
Woo hoo!
Great books 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Bube! What were some of your favorite reads of last year?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Favorite books published in 2016:
Marriage Games by CD Reiss
Hard Compromise by Samanthe Beck
And favorite books not published in 2016:
The Chief by Monica McCarty
The Deal by Elle Kennedy
Black Lies by Alessandra Torre
Night Road by Kristen Hannah
After the Kiss by Lauren Layne
😀 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s an impressive number of books you’ve read! 🙂 Some of your favorite titles are also on my list, some others are on the “waiting list” because of my mistrust toward YA.
I hope this year will bring you many more exciting books :).
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m still surprised that I read that many books last year. We’ll see what happens this year… I’m planning to start my third book of 2017 tonight, and the first two of the year were just OK. But it’s only January. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
This Savage Song was amazing! I just finished it, and Schwab’s writing style is superb and I believe my favorite as of now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! Glad to hear you enjoyed it, too. Are you planning on continuing this series? And maybe checking out her adult novels like A Darker Shade of Magic?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m definitely continuing the series! (wish the sequel was out right now, aah!) I’ve been debating whether to read her adult novels or not, simply because I don’t typically read adult books. I really love her writing style though! What adult content is in A Darker Shade of Magic?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wouldn’t say that ADSOM has adult content, though it does involve violence, blood, and dark magic. But the characters aren’t of YA age, so that’s mainly what I meant by “adult.”
LikeLike
Pingback: Reflections on 2017, and What Matters More than Having the “Best Year Ever” | Sara Letourneau's Official Website & Blog
Pingback: Sara’s Favorite Reads of 2017 (Plus, Another Double Giveaway!) | Sara Letourneau's Official Website & Blog
Pingback: My Favorite Fiction Reads of Winter 2019 | Sara Letourneau